UoN Online Shop is closed from 19 December 2014 (from 5:30pm AEDT) and will reopen on 2 January 2015 (from 5:30pm AEDT). Enquiries will be open on Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 December 2014 on 49215000 for urgent matters.

Welcome to the University of Newcastle Online Shop

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Ordering University of Newcastle products online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing security and privacy for all your details.

Privacy

The University complies with the principles and requirements of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and relevant Credit Card Legislation. To view the principles of these acts or for more information about our privacy practices, see the University Privacy Management Plan http://www.newcastle.edu.au//policy/000258.html.

Collecting Anonymous Information

Collection: We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

Disclosure: We may share non-personal, aggregated information with the University for research purposes. We never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors’ information or purchases but we may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service such as an email list.

Collecting & Using Personal Information

We collect personal information about you:

1.to manage and deliver orders that you make now and in the future;
2.so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date;
3.to contact you with offers specific to your order;
4.if you send us a query;
5.as part of our customer database;
6.for statistical and research purposes;
7.for purposes directly related to all of the above.

Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you quit the browser.

We do not collect personal information for any other purpose.

We collect personal information like your name, your address, delivery addresses, phone number, email, your credit card details, order details (i.e. products purchased), and password for access to UoN Online Shop.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information to our third party service providers who assist the University in running UoN Online Shop and carrying out the shopping services that we offer.

For example, we disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (ie a courier) as selected by you when you place your order.

Under no circumstances will the University of Newcastle sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Access to your personal information

Your personal information like your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, email etc is accessible by registering through UoN Online Shop. By registering with UoN Online Shop you will need to retain a username and password.

Please update your personal information when your details change in order for our records to be up to date and complete.

Security

Credit Card Security

Your credit card details are only transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers. Online credit/debit card payments will be processed using a third party payment gateway service operated by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA). CBA provides a PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway service to the University of Newcastle that is used to securely process customer payments. Details about the information they capture and how the service works can be found here. (www.commbank.com.au/privacy)

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

The University welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email or write to us using the contact information presented on this page.

UoN OnLine Shop
Treasury Operations
University of Newcastle
University Drive

CALLAGHAN, NSW 2308

Jane.Gibson@newcastle.edu.au

University of Newcastle ABN (Australian Business Number): 157 365 767

Australian Law

There are a number of Australian laws pertaining to fair trading and privacy including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Dispute resolution services are also available in each Australian State and Territory.

Changes to this Privacy and Security Policy.

The University of Newcastle may make changes to this privacy and security policy from time to time. If we make changes, the changes will be made here, and we will notify you of the changes on the front page of the UoN Online Shop website.